← Unciv Guide
UNCIV · DIFFICULTY

Difficulty Levels Explained

What actually changes at each level, from Settler to Deity — checked against the code that applies each number.

01

Conclusion

Reading Unciv's difficulty file next to the code that uses it, the levels work in two halves. Settler, Chieftain and Warlord make things cheaper for you (Settler halves your unit, building and policy costs). Prince is the neutral baseline for costs and growth — those are all 100%, though the AI already gets a little extra unit supply (+20%).

From King upward, your costs and happiness stop changing — only your combat bonus against barbarians keeps shrinking. The rest of the difficulty comes from the AI: cheaper units and buildings, faster city growth, a bigger unit cap, extra starting units and free techs. On Deity, AI units and buildings cost half.

An analysis-based guide: this guide is based on our analysis of Unciv's Difficulties data file and the source code that applies it. It describes what the data shows and is not a guarantee of results.
02

Every Difficulty Level

DifficultyYour tech costYour unit costYour building costYour policy costBase happinessYour unhappinessYour bonus vs barbariansAI food needed to growAI unit costAI building costAI extra unit supply
Settler90%50%50%50%1540%+75%160%175%160%+0%
Chieftain95%67%67%67%1260%+50%130%130%130%+0%
Warlord100%85%85%85%1275%+40%110%110%110%+10%
Prince100%100%100%100%9100%+33%100%100%100%+20%
King100%100%100%100%9100%+25%90%85%85%+30%
Emperor100%100%100%100%9100%+20%85%80%80%+30%
Immortal100%100%100%100%9100%+10%75%65%65%+40%
Deity100%100%100%100%9100%+0%60%50%50%+50%
DifficultyExtra starting units for each AI civFree techs for AI
Settler——
Chieftain——
Warlord——
Prince——
Kingera starting unitPottery
Emperorera starting unit, ScoutPottery, Animal Husbandry
ImmortalWorker, Scout, era starting unit, era starting unitPottery, Animal Husbandry, Mining
DeitySettler, Worker, Scout, era starting unit, era starting unit, era starting unitPottery, Animal Husbandry, Mining, The Wheel

Percentages are multipliers: 50% cost means half price; 160% food means AI cities need 60% more food to grow. Data from the game's own files (Civ V: Gods & Kings ruleset that ships with Unciv), read from the source at the commit of 2026-10-02. Updates and mods can change these numbers.

03

What Each Setting Does (Checked in the Code)

SettingApplies toEffect
Tech / unit / building / policy costYou (human players)Multiplies your costs. The AI's own player-side values come from an easier internal level, not yours.
Base happinessYouStarting happiness: 15 on Settler, 12 on Chieftain and Warlord, 9 from Prince up.
UnhappinessYouScales unhappiness from cities and population.
Bonus vs barbariansYour unitsA combat bonus against barbarians: +75% on Settler down to none on Deity.
AI food needed to growAI citiesMultiplies the food an AI city needs to grow — above 100% slows the AI, below speeds it up.
AI unit / building costAI civilizationsMultiplies AI production costs (wonders stay at 100% from King up).
AI extra unit supplyAI major civsRaises how many units the AI can support before penalties.
Barbarians entering your landBarbariansOn Settler barbarians never enter your territory; on Chieftain only from turn 60, Warlord from turn 20, and from the start on Prince and above.
04

Which Level to Pick

  • Learning the game: Chieftain or Warlord. You get cheaper costs and more happiness, and barbarians are kept out early.
  • A fair game: Prince. Costs and growth are even on both sides; the AI gets +20% unit supply and trades techs with other AIs from Prince up.
  • Challenge: King and above. Your costs no longer change, so each step up mainly means a stronger AI economy and a bigger AI head start.
05

FAQ

Does Deity make my research slower?

No. Your tech cost is 100% from Warlord up. Deity's difficulty is the AI's advantages.

Why is the AI weaker on Settler than me?

On Settler the AI needs 160% food to grow and pays 175% for units and 160% for buildings and wonders, while your costs are halved.

Is game speed included?

No. Game speed multiplies costs separately on top of difficulty.

Do these apply to city-states?

City-states have their own rules (for example, they pay 150% for units), so the AI rows here are about major civilizations.

More Unciv guides

Unciv guide home · All 34 Civilizations · City Growth and Happiness · City-States: Bonuses and Quests · Combat: Damage Formula and Calculator · Early Game: Key Numbers and Ancient Ruins · Every Building: Cost, Upkeep and Effects · Every Promotion and Effect · Every Religion Belief · Every Unit's Stats by Era · Every World and National Wonder · Game Speed and Starting Era · Great People: Points and the Shared Pool · Mods: Installing and Popular Picks · Multiplayer: Playing Online · Social Policies and Policy Cost · Tech Tree: Every Tech and Unlock · Terrain, Resources and Improvements · Unciv vs Civilization V · Victory Conditions